Monday, February 11, 2013

Waking up in beautiful Monterosso!

September 14, 2012
I'm not a morning person.  At all.  I need a little "alone time" when I get up most mornings. And how many times did I try to tell our fearless leader that??  Every damn night before the next morning! Did it work?  Oh Noooooooooooo......we were up and at 'em every morning because she had a slam tight schedule...........which was super because we wouldn't have gotten to do all we did if it had been left up to me!   So....when one gets up this early, it was a treat to walk into the dining room every morning we were at this hotel to this~~

and what would become a food group in my everyday life in Italy!
notice this room key which will have a funny story later on...
Now, when your retreat leader says we will meet for a "session" right after breakfast, you would automatically roll your I did, remembering early morning seminars...and think PLEASE.
But when your sessions have this view?  Well, it kinda makes everything ok!
Yep...we met on the rooftop of our hotel, right outside her dollhouse room, overlooking the Ligurian Sea!!  Not a bad spot to, I mean participate in sessions!
the girls who began as strangers but were quickly becoming friends!
Jerri, Mary Ellen, KT, Mary Gnome, Lisa, Paula, Cindy & Hilary
another view from the rooftop at another angle
precious mary gnome
and sweet KT!
and if you got a lil closer, you would see this.....a public beach!
Beautiful beautiful beaches!
When the group finished and some went to rest or eat....Lisa and I knew what we had to do.  Hit the streets and do some exploring. More sites that we oooohed and ahhhhed over!
quaint streets where if you just looked up, you might see this
grapes and vines growing in covered, small spaces
and darling apts. with vine covered terraces
color along the shoreline
It was a beautiful day and we found a sweet spot for lunch of pizza, spinach pastry and beers!
that's lisa in white
While we were eating, we looked over our shoulders to see this!
pressing grapes in a dark vinery right on the street

Next stop?  Train ride to Riomaggiore...

1 comment:

  1. Oh yes, Janey, you can sleep in the US. Live fully in Italy. Haha!